2016 Primary Candidates

Every UTGOP primary candidate in one place:

Election
Candidate
Email
Website
Twitter
Phone
Democrat opponent
Libertarian
Constitution
Independent American
Unaffiliated
FEDERAL CANDIDATES
United State PresidentDONALD J TRUMPHiliary Clinton
US SenateMIKE LEE[email protected]801-471-3732Misty K. SnowStoney FonuaBill Barron
US House 1ROB BISHOP[email protected]votebishop.com801-292-5577Peter C. ClemensChadwick H. Fairbanks III
US House 2CHRIS STEWARTCharlene AlbarranPaul J. McCollaum Jr.
US House 3JASON CHAFFETZ[email protected]http://www.jasonforcongress.comStephen P. Tryon
US House 4MIA B. LOVEDoug OwensCollin R. Simonsen
UTAH CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICES CANDIDATES
GovernorGARY R. HERBERT, SPENCER J. COX[email protected]http://www.garyherbert.com@herbertforutahMike Weinholtz, Kim BowmanBrian E. KamerathSuperdell SchanzeL.S. Brown
Attorney GeneralSEAN D. REYESJon V. HarperW. Andrew McCulloughMichael W. Isbell
State AuditorJOHN DOUGALLMike MitchellJared Green
State TreasurerDAVID DAMSCHENNeil A. HansenRichard Proctor
UTAH SENATE CANDIDATES
State Senate 1FRED C JOHNSONLuz Escamilla
State Senate 6WAYNE A. HARPERCelina MilnerJim Dexter
State Senate 7DEIDRE HENDERSONAndrew Apsley
State Senate 8BRIAN E. SHIOZAWAAsh Anderson
State Senate 10LINCOLN FILLMORE[email protected]http://www.lincolnfillmore.com@lincolnfillmoreDan Paget
State Senate 13 (multi-county)JAKE ANDEREGGNORyan Peltekian
State Senate 14DAN HEMMERT[email protected]http://www.electhemmert.comNOJoe Buchman, Curt Crosby
State Senate 16 (multi-county)CURT BRAMBLE[email protected]http://www.curtbramble.org@curtbrambleNOJason Christensen
State Senate 19 (multi-county)ALLEN M. CHRISTENSENDeana FroererMichael Joseph Seguin
State Senate 20 (multi-county)GREGG BUXTONAlan G. Yorgason
State Senate 23 (multi-county)TODD WEILERSteve Hartwick
State Senate 24 (multi-county)RALPH OKERLUNDNONE
State Senate 25 (multi-county)LYLE W. HILLYARDNONE
State Senate 27 (multi-county)DAVID P. HINKINSHeidi Redd
State Senate 29DON L. IPSONDorothy A. Engelman
UTAH HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CANDIDATES
State House 1 (multi-county)SCOTT SANDALLSherry Phipps
State House 2JEFFERSON MOSSNONE
State House 3VAL K. POTTERNONE
State House 4EDWARD REDDNONE
State Hosue 5 (multi-county)R. CURT WEBBDavid L. Clark
State House 6MIKE BRENNY[email protected]http://www.brenny2016.com@mcbrenny
State House 6CORY MALOY[email protected]http://www.corymaloy.com@corymaloy1Donna GibbonsAaron A. Davis
State House 7JUSTIN FAWSONFloyd Handley
State House 8GAGE FROERERMatthew "Divergent" Frandsen
State House 9JEREMY PETERSONKathie J. Darby
State House 10DIXON M. PITCHERJesus (Jesse) GarciaDerryck Gordon
State House 11 (multi-county)KELLY B. MILESAmy Morgan
State House 12 (multi-county)MIKE SCHULTZNONE
State House 13PAUL RAYBob Buckles
State House 14KARIANNE LISONBEEKathleen Villanueva
State House 15BRAD WILSONRich Miller
State House 16STEVE HANDYTiffany KoppBrent Zimmerman
State House 17STEWART E. BARLOWChristine Stenquist
State House 18TIMOTHY D. HAWKESNONE
State House 19RAYMOND WARDKurt Weiland
State House 20BECKY EDWARDS[email protected]http://www.utahbecky.com@utahbeckyJon Marsh
State House 20GLEN G. JENKINS[email protected]http://www.glenjenkins.com
State House 21DOUGLAS SAGERSRick A. Pollock
State House 22JAMIE WHITESusan Duckworth
State House 23SCOTT A. HAWKINSSandra Hollins
State House 24NO REPUBLICANRebecca Chavez-Houck
State House 25NO REPUBLICANJoel K. Briscoe
State House 26NO REPUBLICANAngela Romero
State House 27MIKE KENNEDYNONE
State House 28NO REPUBLICANBrian S. King
State House 29 (multi-county)LEE B. PERRYAngela B. Urrea
State House 30MIKE WINDERFrank Bedolla
State House 31SOPHIA M DICAROElizabeth Weight
State House 32LAVAR CHRISTENSENSuzanne Harrison
State House 33CRAIG HALLPeter Tomala
State House 34MACADE JENSEN[email protected]http://www.electmacade.com@electmacadeKaren Kwan
State House 35PATRICIA PHAKLIDESMark A. WheatleyChelsea Travis
State House 36NO REPUBLICANPatrice Arent
State House 37KRIS KIMBALLCarol Spackman Moss
State House 38ERIC HUTCHINGSCharles Henderson
State House 39JIM DUNNIGANPaul R. Schulte
State House 40JOSEPH F. BREAULTLynn Hemingway
State House 41DAN MCCAYChad S. Harrington
State House 42KIM COLEMANNONE
State House 43ADAM GARDNEREdgar Harwood
State House 44BRUCE R. CUTLERChristine Passey
State House 45STEVE ELIASONNikki Cunard
State House 46NO REPUBLICANMarie H. PoulsonLee Anne Walker
State House 47KEN IVORYJohn Rendell
State House 48KEVEN J. STRATTONClinton Rhinehart
State House 49ROBERT M. SPENDLOVEZach Robinson
State House 50SUSAN PULSIPHERPatty Rich
State House 51GREG HUGHESKyle Waters
State House 52JOHN KNOTWELLGarr K Smith
State House 53 (multi-county)MELVIN R. BROWN[email protected]
State House 53LOGAN WILDE[email protected]http://www.votelogan53.comCole R. Capener
State House 54 (multi-county)TIM QUINNRudi Kohler
State House 55 (multi-county)SCOTT H. CHEWWayne Stevens
State House 56KAY J. CHRISTOFFERSONNONE
State House 57XANI HAYNIE[email protected]http://www.xanihaynie.com
State House 57BRIAN M. GREENE[email protected]http://www.briangreeneld57.comNONE
State House 58 (multi-county)DERRIN R. OWENSNONE
State House 59VAL L. PETERSONRachel Nelson
State House 60BRADLEY M. DAWBrooke Swallow-FentonTommy Williams
State House 61KEITH GROVERNONE
State House 62JON STANARDNONE
State House 63DEAN SANPEINathan Smith Jones
State House 64NORM THURSTONNONE
State House 65FRANCIS D. GIBSONNONE
State House 66MIKE MCKELLNONE
State House 67MARC ROBERTS[email protected]NONE
State House 67RICHARD D. MOORE
State House 68 (multi-county)MERRILL NELSONCindee BearnKirk Pearson
State House 69 (multi-county)CHRISTINE F. WATKINSBrad King
State House 70 (multi-county)CARL R. ALBRECHTWilliam J. Groff
State House 71 (multi-county)BRAD LASTChuck Goode
State House 72JOHN R. WESTWOODNONE
State House 73 (multi-county)MIKE NOELTy Markham
State House 74V. LOWRY SNOWNONE
State House 75WALT BROOKS[email protected]http://www.waltbrooks.comNONE
State House 75STEVEN D. KEMP[email protected]http://www.electstevekemp.org@unkemptalso

(Google Sheet Link)

2016 Primary FAQS

Chip In

Become an official Sustaining Member of the Utah Republican Party today!

SUSTAINING MEMBER

Stay Connected

Find us on your favorite social media platform.